Privacy and cookie statement Gynzy

How Gynzy values and treats your privacy.

HomePrivacy policy

GYNZY.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Gynzy Inc. and Gynzy.com (collectively “Gynzy.com,” “us,” “we” or “our”) are deeply committed to your right to privacy and take your privacy seriously. Gynzy.com has prepared this privacy policy statement (“Privacy Policy”) to describe our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information through the Gynzy.com website (“Site”) for the use of our services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use of this Site. Gynzy.com will collect, use, and disclose your personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

To access the services that we offer through the Site, we may require you to provide us with information that can identify you as an individual (“Personally Identifiable Information”). Personally Identifiable Information includes, but is not limited to: (1) “Contact Data”, such as your first name, last name, and e-mail address; (2) “Questionnaire Data”, such as the name and address of your child’s school or, in the case of teachers, the school where you teach; and (3) “Device Data” that we track through the combination of both internal and third party tracking code as well as “cookies” (please see “What Are Cookies?” below for further explanation), such as IP address, domain servers, usage of the Site, type of computer and web browsers used to access the Site. If you provide us with Personally Identifiable Information about a person other than yourself, you hereby declare that you have full authority to do so and that you allow us to use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sign-In Feature Consent

For your convenience, Gynzy.com allows you to create an account by signing in through a third-party social networking or integrated service account, such as Google (“Integrated Service Account”). By using this sign-in feature, you allow Gynzy.com to use information associated with your Integrated Service Account in accordance with our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. You may change information provided at any time.

Why We Collect Your Information

Gynzy.com uses Personally Identifiable Information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide anonymous statistical analysis of web page traffic patterns;
  2. to administer our site and servers;
  3. to allow for auditing of our services by third parties;
  4. to improve our services;
  5. to process your request for an account;
  6. to provide access to our application(s) or provide any other of our services;
  7. to calculate and charge any fees due;
  8. to respond to a complaint, question, or request;
  9. to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and
  10. to provide you with special information and promotions regarding our products. We may use third-party marketing services, such as Facebook, for the purpose of providing you with promotional information. Any such data we may provide to said third parties shall be anonymized. If you object to such data transfer, contact us at support@gynzy.com immediately, and your information will no longer be shared with said third parties.

Certain Personally Identifiable Information Will Be Shared Within Your School

The administrative staff (e.g., Principal, Vice Principal, Dean, etc.) at your school, as provided in your Questionnaire Data, will have access to your Contact Data and Questionnaire Data. As a student, teacher or parent at a given school, the foregoing data is already available to your school’s administrative staff. Nevertheless, if you desire complete privacy (e.g., you do not want your school’s administrative staff to know that you use this Site), then you should discontinue using this Site and contact us at support@gynzy.com or (914) 368-2621 immediately regarding the removal of any Personally Identifiable Information that you may have already provided Gynzy.com.

Data Retention

We shall retain Personally Identifiable Information for as long as legally required or necessary and allowed for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Immediately after these periods we will destroy the Personally Identifiable Information and/or anonymise it.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include, but may not be limited to: (1) the duration of our ongoing relationship with you and the services we provide you; (2) whether or not we are subject to any legal obligation(s); and (3) any other legal necessity (such as applicable limitation period(s), litigation, or internal or external investigations).

Notwithstanding the above, we may process the Personally Identifiable Information for a longer period (1) if you ask us to retain the information by continuing to use our services, (2) in order to comply with statutory retention periods (such as those required by tax legislation), or (3) in order to prove compliance with applicable statutory obligations (such as the GDPR or email marketing legislation).

You may at any time request the deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information by contacting us through the process described in the Section entitled “Contact” below. If you request deletion, all of your Personally Identifiable Information collected through our Website shall be deleted, as required by applicable law, unless we are obligated to retain such information, whether by law, to remedy issues in our platform’s functionality and operations, or for internal use.

Your Rights

As stated above, you are entitled to send us a request to access, receive, rectify or erase your Personally Identifiable Information and for our confirmation of such at support@gynzy.com. The personal details you provide when using our Site can also be viewed and altered at anytime by yourself through your account on the Site. You are also entitled to send us a request to receive such information at support@gynzy.com. We will process any such requests immediately and in accordance with the GDPR, and we will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after the receipt of your written request.

Under California law, users who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact our customer experience department at support@gynzy.com.

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data at any time. Upon any such objection, we shall no longer process your personal data, unless we demonstrate (1) compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or (2) to establish, exercise, or defend any legal claim(s). We will send you a response without undue delay, not to exceed one month after the receipt of your written request.

If you have any complaints regarding our data processing or your previous requests, please contact us as described in the Section entitled “Contact” below.

If you have any further questions or comments, please contact us as described in the Section entitled “Contact” below.

We Protect the Privacy of Minors

In compliance with COPPA (the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we have adopted the following policies to keep kids safe (the only exception to these policies is noted below under the heading “Exceptions to Verifiable Parental Consent”):

We will NOT knowingly collect, use, or distribute Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.

Personally Identifiable Information we collect from children under the age of 13 will be used solely by Gynzy.com or its agents for internal purposes only and will NOT be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties.

We will NOT knowingly allow children under the age of 13 access to chat rooms, message boards, email accounts, or other services within Gynzy.com that would allow them to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.

We will NOT knowingly ask a child under the age of 13 to divulge more information than is needed to participate in any activity or service.

We will NOT knowingly keep any Personally Identifiable Information that is inadvertently included in a child’s email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request, if we know that the child is under the age of 13. Information will be automatically purged or purged immediately after the issue has been resolved.

We will NOT knowingly post any Personally Identifiable Information that is inadvertently included in a child’s submission to a general audience contribution area (if we ever provide any on our Site) if we know that the child is under the age of 13. These submissions will be deleted and handled anonymously thereafter.

We will NOT knowingly provide any direct link to websites that are unsuitable for children or teens.

We will advise children under the age of 13 that they MUST obtain permission from their parent or guardian before sharing ANY personal information.
Upon request, Gynzy.com will provide a parent or guardian with a description of the information that may have been provided about their child during a registration process for a program or service of this site. Gynzy.com only asks for a child’s or teen’s personal information if it is necessary to participate in the program or service.
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please call us at: 1 (914) 368-2621.

Notification and Verifiable Parental Consent

Before any Personally Identifiable Information is collected, we will do our best to notify the parent or guardian that their child is participating. Notification will include the exact nature and intended use of the information we are collecting, as well as the opportunity for the parent or guardian to prevent the use of the information and the child’s participation in the activity. For every child (anyone under 13 years of age) we require the parent or guardian to provide verifiable parental consent such as an email, mail-in letter, fax, or phone call to Gynzy.com.

Exceptions to Verifiable Parental Consent

There is a single instance where we will NOT get verifiable parental consent, this is as follows: Requesting the contact information of a parent or guardian for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notification to the parent or guardian.

What Are Cookies?

The use of “cookies” is common in the Internet industry; you’ll find them used on Gynzy.com, as you will at other major websites. “Cookies” are small text files written to your computer along with pages of a website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They make our website easier for you to use because they save your preferences while you are visiting our sites (although we do not save passwords in cookies). Cookies also help us know which areas are your favorites, which areas need improvement, and what technologies and Internet services our visitors are using. Knowing this information helps us continually improve the online experience for our visitors and members.

Confidentiality and Security of Contact Information

Any personal information we collect and store is treated as confidential. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary (as determined in our sole discretion) to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect the rights, property, and/or safety of Gynzy.com, Gynzy Inc., or any third party; or (c) enforce the Terms of Use.

To maintain the confidentiality of your information, we use appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and protect your Personally Identifiable Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or access.

Other Disclosures

We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third party service providers who work on behalf of or with Gynzy.com to provide some of the services and features of the Gynzy.com Site and to help us communicate with the members of our Site. However, these service providers do not have any independent right to share this information (except pursuant to a legal requirement such as a subpoena or warrant). Additionally, the service providers shall only process the data in accordance with our explicit written instructions.

We may share some or all of your Personally Identifiable Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”). By using our Site or by giving us permission (where required by law), you hereby agree that your information may be transferred to countries other than the country where you live, where other data protection laws may apply than in your own country. Appropriate contractual and other measures have been taken to protect personal data when sent to our subsidiaries or third parties in other countries.

If the assets related to the Gynzy.com Site are acquired by another company, that company will possess the information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Gynzy.com has implemented security measures to minimize the loss, misuse, destruction and alteration of the information that you provide us or that we obtain from you, in such a manner that meets the requirements of this Privacy Policy, and ensures the protection of the rights of all data subjects.

Other Limits to Your Privacy

Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites (“Linked Websites”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the Linked Websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

As discussed above, we may also make chat groups, forums, and message boards available to you, but please understand that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and accordingly, such information is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

Gynzy.com may, in its sole discretion, modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, which will be reflected in the `date last modified´ set forth below. If we change this Privacy Policy in a material manner, we will do our best to notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our websites. Your continued use of the services following the effective date of such update constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms in this Privacy Policy or to any future terms in a future revision of this Privacy Policy, do not use or access (or continue to access) the services.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with the Gynzy.com Site, you can contact us at the following:
By e-mail: support@gynzy.com
Write us at: Gynzy Inc., 228 East 45th Street, Suite 9E New York, NY 10017
Call us at: (914) 368-2621

Date last modified: September 19, 2019